Liquid cluster ion beam processing of metal films for spintronics devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ryuto Hiromichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20392178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 光明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10552656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクラスター / イオンビーム / スピントロニクス / マグネトロン / スパッタリング / 遷移金属 / アルコール / ビーム応用 / 表面加工 / 薄膜 / プロセッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol cluster ion beams were irradiated on metal surfaces to examine the possibility of applying the liquid cluster ion beam technique to the processing of metal films used in spintronics devices. To perform the processing of metal films using liquid cluster ion beams without exposing the fresh film surfaces just after deposition to the air, a setup combining a liquid cluster ion beam system and magnetron sputtering system was constructed. The sputtering yields of copper, tantalum, and platinum induced by ethanol cluster ions were much larger than those by argon monomer ions at 500 eV. The sputtering yields of metal films kept in vacuum were also larger than those exposed to the air after deposition. The possibility of the liquid cluster ion beam processing of metal films was demonstrated.