Proposal of "pore engineering" as a device designing method for conducting-bridge memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2017)
Tottori University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kentaro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (60418118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 敏幸  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50193503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCBRAM / 細孔 / 溶媒添加 / イオン液体 / 溶媒和イオン液体 / 金属イオン / 導電性ブリッジメモリ / 多結晶薄膜 / 溶媒 / 溶媒添加効果 / 金属イオン含有イオン液体 / ナノ多孔体 / 抵抗変化メモリ / 動作電圧 / データ保持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to demonstrate the effectiveness of "pore engineering." The present technique controls memory characteristics through (i) kind of added solvent, (ii) pore size, (iii) properties of the pore surface. In particular, in the metal oxide porous body CBRAM, our research revealed that the polarity and pH of the added solvent have a notable influence on the memory effect. In this study, many solvents for improving CBRAM performance were successfully developed. A significant improvement in the write/erase cycling endurance (SE) was realized, for example, by adding an ionic liquid containing Cu2+ or Ag+. The addition of a solvated ionic liquid makes it easy to approach Cu2+ to the cathode and the reduction of switching voltage as well as the improvement of SE was realized.