Research about mode multiplexer / demultiplexer based on optical waveguides for mode-division multiplexing (MDM) transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jiang Haisong  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (00738049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 貴一  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70404027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重モード伝送 / 多モード干渉導波路 / モード合分波器 / 傾斜接続MMI / ローランド円 / モードクロストーク / モード合分波 / MMI導波路 / 傾斜接続 / モード分波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed and evaluated a novel optical mode multiplexer / demultiplexer based on angled-multimode interference (a-MMI) waveguide for realizing compact size, low loss, high integrated mode multiplexer / demultiplexer . As a result, the optical mode demultiplexer based on a-MMI waveguide shows the possibility of demultiplexing fundamental and first order mode, however, the mode-crosstalk between fundamental and first order mode is not sufficient, that is due to the insufficient focal point shift between fundamental and first order mode, for transmission system. On the other hand, another type of mode multiplexer / demultiplexer based on Rowland circular type has been investigated, and the principle has also been confirmed for the mode multiplexer / demultiplexer.