Study on fully digital ternary content addressable memory for high-speed processing of the big data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUYUKI  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (60336097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTCAM / SRAM / 素子劣化 / レシオレス / ばらつき / 動作マージン / 低電圧 / 連想メモリ / CAM / 低消費電力 / 検索 / ハードウエアエンジン / 超低電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fully digital ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) using the ratioless static random access memory (RL-SRAM) technology and fully complementary hierarchical-AND matching comparators (HAMCs) was developed. Since its fully complementary and digital operation enables the effect of device variabilities to be avoided, it can operate with a quite low supply voltage. A test chip incorporating a conventional TCAM and a proposed 24-transistor ratioless TCAM (RL-TCAM) cells and HAMCs was developed using a 0.18um CMOS process. The minimum operating voltage of 0.25V of the developed RL-TCAM is less than half of that of the conventional TCAM.