Study on low cost higher order harmonic oscillator array for consumer millimeter wave radar
Project/Area Number |
15K06022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Takayuki 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60207107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 一彦 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80612663)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / レーダ / 高調波 / 発振器 / ビームステアリング / ガンダイオード / 発振器アレー / 相互同期 / 周波数可変発振器 / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / アレー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this thesis, low cost and high performance harmonic oscillator arrays with simple structure are studied for an oscillator array in high frequency bands such as a millimeter wave and transmitting and receiving modules including antennas. The oscillator consists of Gunn diodes and a slot line and that consists of negative resistance circuits using HEMTs and a slot line are investigated, and the performance of an oscillator array using the oscillators are measured. The oscillators have multi-port. The fundamental signal that is the synchronization signal is obtained at the coupling port and the 2nd harmonic signal that is the output signal is obtained at the output port suppressing the undesired signals. The performance of an oscillator array using Gunn diodes and a slot line is investigated. It is confirmed that high power injection signal is necessary for the oscillator array. Moreover, it confirmed that the Gunn oscillator can develop to VCO (Voltage Controlled Oscillator).