Laying the Foundation of Noble-Metal Plasmonics Based on Computational Electromagnetics Aiming at Designing Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Akira  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70157303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福迫 武  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90295121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算電磁気学 / 数値解析 / 貴金属 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 周期構造 / ウィーナー・ホッフ法 / 積分方程式法 / モード整合法 / プラズモニクス / 積分方程式 / 電界増強 / 特異積分方程式 / プラズモン共鳴 / 境界条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research field of the plasmonics, we successively make use of the tools of computational electromagnetics and clarify the characteristics of the surface plasmon resonance absorption. This phenomenon is related with enhancing electric field energy of visible light near noble-metal structures, and is useful for improving the efficiency of optical devices. In order to know the relation between metal geometry and resonance effect, we deal with one- or two-dimensionally periodic structures composed of strips, cylinders, disks, spheres, and corrugated films. The numerical analysis is based on the Wiener-Hopf technique, the integral equation methods, and the mode matching method. The physical cause of resonance is discussed from three viewpoints of interference between edges, interference due to periodicity, and formation of guided wave modes. Numerical computations reveal the dependence of resonance conditions on metal parameters quantitatively.