Research on development of band-selective electromagnetic shielding materials using non-metal periodic structures and its adaptation to medical electromagnetic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUDOU Takato  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60225159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 英輔  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords帯域的電磁波遮へい / 周期構造 / シミュレーション / 医療電磁環境 / 電磁波遮へい / 医慮電磁環境 / 電磁環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a method to achieve band-selective electromagnetic shield in view of keeping required wireless communications and intercepting undesired electromagnetic waves in medical institutions. We have noticed the band-gap (band-stopping) characteristic of photonic crystal, which is a kind of periodic structures, and have performed computer simulations concerned with the reflection and transmission of electromagnetic waves by adapting two-dimensional and three-dimensional non-metal photonic crystals to microwave band. We have analyzed the frequency and spatial characteristics for some kinds of periodic structures, and have obtained fundamental data for making band-selective shielding materials. The trial production of the materials and the experiment for evaluating the characteristic of them are future subjects.