Project/Area Number |
15K06025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE TOSHIAKI 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00180745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOZOKIDO TATSUO 富山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00261149)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 液晶 / ミリ波 / フレネルレンズ / 可変レンズ / モノリス / 多孔質PMMA / PDLC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research work is aiming to attain liquid crystal (LC) Fresnel lens, which is the typical quasi-optic device for the millimeter-wave (MMW) application of LC materials. First agenda is developing a novel fabrication method of extremely thick LC layer, and then we focus on excellent porous material so called “monolith” to attain PDLC type extremely thick LC layer. LC Fresnel lens is fabricated by using milling machine starting from the bulky PMMA monolith, and its focusing change by magnetic field is demonstrated. Furthermore, a bottom up type fabrication method, which can be attained by laminating the spray films, is investigated based on the Fresnel lens substrate fabricated by 3D printer. It is demonstrated that the base Fresnel substrate shows excellent MMW focusing properties, and the spray deposition condition for successive lamination is optimized.