Inertial-Tolerant Proximity Communication Networks using Solid Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Eiji Kamioka  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90311175)
Research Collaborator USA Keishi  芝浦工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動通信 / 振幅変調 / パルス位置変調 / 多段階振幅変調 / スマートデバイス / 振動モータ / 加速度センサ / 多段階デジタル振幅変調 / スマートフォン / 疑似クロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a hybrid vibration-based communication method, which combines a multi-step amplitude shift keying and a pulse position modulation, was proposed and evaluated, aiming at realizing the high-speed and stable communication. The evaluation results validated the high-performance vibration-based communication without dependence on specifications of motor for generating vibrations and acceleration sensor for detecting vibrations. More concretely, it was clarified that the data rate of 6.3bps and the communication accuracy of 96.0% with the multi-step amplitude shift keying, and the data date of 3.2 to 5.5 bps and the communication accuracy of 98.7% with the pulse position modulation can be achieved.