Integration of III-V quatum dots laser on silicon photonic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 半導体レーザ / 量子ドット / 集積化技術 / 有機金属気相成長 / InP / 変調器 / シリコン / 直接貼付 / 集積技術 / 光スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the optical interconnection technology, we have studied the integration of III-V quantum dots laser on silicon substrate. We have applied our proposal methods, that is, crystal growth of III-V semiconductor device layers using directly bonded thin-film InP and silicon substrate. 1.5μm wavelength GaInAsP double-heterostructure was grown by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy, and fabricated fabry-perot laser. We have obtained room temperature pulse lasing, and the threshold current density was almost the same with the laser on InP substrate. Furthermore, we have grown the quantum dots structure on silicon substrate, and obtained the output optical power by injection current.