Non-binary analog-to-digital converters based on neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Waho Takao  上智大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90317511)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Uichi
OHARA Kazuma
SHIMAMOTO Issei
YAMAZAKI Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアナログ/デジタル変換 / ニューラルネットワーク / 非2進 / ΔΣ変調 / オーバーサンプリング / 冗長性 / 局所解 / ΔΣ変調器 / 低消費電力増幅器 / ホップフィールド / 低消費電力 / A/D変換器 / Hopfield / ノイズシェイピング / ダイナミック回路 / CMOS回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By adopting ΔΣ modulators as neurons in the digital output layer of the neural network (NN), conversion errors due to local minima inherent to NN-based analog-to-digital converters can be reduced, and circuit configurations capable of high-resolution operation have been revealed. Our signal-level simulation showed a possible conversion resolution as high as 20 bits or more by exploiting the oversampling technique. In addition, the non-binary operation is achieved by properly selecting the weighting factors in the NN. Furthermore, an active/passive mixed-mode dynamic-common-source amplifier is designed and fabricated as a critical component required for product-sum operation in the NN, and the low power consumption was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実世界のアナログ情報をデジタル機器に取り込むためにはA/D変換器が必須であり、従来から、さまざまな要求仕様に対応するために多くの変換方式が検討されてきた。最近では、素子微細化に伴い増加する素子バラツキに起因する変換精度劣化を抑止できる校正手法が注目されている。非2進方式もその一つで、本研究によりニューラルネットワーク(NN)を用いたA/D変換器の構成法を明らかにしたことで、NNの学習機能を利用した自己校正A/D変換器実現の見通しが得られた。また、局所解の影響回避に関する本提案は、A/D変換器のみならず、広くNN応用分野にも適用可能な技術と考えられる。