Statistical method for finding an optimal structure of battery pack considering degradation variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Shuji  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 正博  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50367992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA Mariko  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90507881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電池システム / 経年劣化 / 劣化モデル / 統計的手法 / 寿命予測 / 最適構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a sustainable society, a large variety of secondary batteries are necessary, each of which is a battery pack composed of many battery-cells connected in series and parallel. For constructing a practical method to design an optimal battery pack, this research devises a statistical algorithm to estimate a distribution of lifetime of a battery pack and a simulator visualizing a process of deterioration of a battery pack. The statistical algorithm evaluates the total effect to a battery pack for given aging curve and its distribution of a single cell, and the simulator uses a newly devised circuit model of a battery pack, which can take into account initial variability, thermal characteristic, and degradation caused by aging. To evaluate the performances of the statistical algorithm and the simulator, they are compared with experimental results. From the results, we found that for a restricted application such as CQ EV mini-cart, they are effective.