Project/Area Number |
15K06033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Lu Guo-Wei 東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (30599709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 高秀 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (70392727)
千葉 明人 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30435789)
Research Collaborator |
Sakamoto Takahide 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (70392727)
Chiba Akito 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30435789)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Four-wave mixing / Signal processing / Wavelength multicast / Wavelength conversion / Phase noise / Laser linewidth / 光デバイス・光回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the future transparent optical networks, wavelength conversion or multicast (WCM) plays an important role to enhance the flexibility of wavelength management and the non-blocking capacity. On the other hand, to meet the increasing bandwidth demands, high-order formats have been proposed and widely deployed in optical networks. Therefore, it is crucial to exploit WCM schemes with tolerance against phase noise, especially for phase-noise-sensitive high-order formats. We proposed coherent pumping in WCM to cancel the phase noise from pumps, which is suitable for high-order formats. We have successfully verified the feasibility of our scheme and experimentally demonstrated pump-phase-noise-free wavelength conversion, multicast and data exchange for high-order formats using coherent pumps. The results have been published in top-tier conference and journals in the field.