Synthesis design of metallic-photonic-crystal electromagnetic-wave circuits and fabrication by 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ANADA TETSUO  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (20260987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 春平  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20440266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 金属フォトニック結晶 / バンドパスフィルタ / 電磁波回路 / 1.金属フォトニック結晶 / 点欠陥共振器 / 3. 狭帯域バンドパスフィルタ / ミリ波・サブミリ波 / 6. 有限差分時間領域法 / フォトニックバンド構造 / 1. 金属フォトニック結晶 / 3. 狭帯域バンドパスフィルタ / サブミリ波 / 6. 有限差分時間領域法 / 平面波展解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of a study are summarized as follows.
By application of the global bandgap of metallic photonic crystal (M-PhC) structure, novel monopole-mode resonators were proposed to design bandpass filters in microwave and millimeter-wave bands. In order to compute the photonic bandgap of the metallic photonic crystal, we carried out the numerical implementation of the plane wave expansion method and also performed the FDTD (finite-difference time-domain) numerical simulations. The bandgap structure of the proposed square-lattice M-PhC is calculated as well as the mode chart of the monopole-mode point-defect resonator. Through this study, we showed that M-PhCs are effective for applications to electromagnetic wave circuits such as waveguides, resonators, power dividers and switches, etc. even in the microwave /millimeter wave band.