Development of sensor technology for the interchangeability realization of the next-generation-hologram discs drives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Teruo  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50387396)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠領域回折光を利用した焦点制御 / ホログラムディスクの装置間可換性向上 / 遠領域回折光を利用した焦点誤差件室装置 / ホログラムディスクのドライブ間可換性向上 / 光ディスク内ホログラムの深さ方向位置制御 / 遠領域回折光を利用した焦点誤差検出装置 / ディスク内ホログラムの深さ方向位置制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Operation verification by a dynamic tester using a rotation disc: I improved a dynamic tester, which had been designed/assembled before this study, and then confirmed that the focus error sensor generated a well-shaped focus error signal all over the disc rotation from a disc one-dimensional diffraction grating was embedded. As well, I experimentally showed that stable controlling focus on the vertically vibrating disc was realized with a home-made servo amplifier. Also, in order to adopt this sensor to the collinear hologram disc with a servo layer, I investigated and basically studied a 2-layer disc for verifying servo operation of 2 beams.
2)Construction of a static tester to obtain detailed characteristics: I constructed a static estimation system with a software (LabVIEW) and precision stages and confirmed its basic operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超大容量次世代光ディスク(直径120mmで数テラバイトを記録)と一候補としてホログラムディスクが注目され研究開発が行われている。本研究では、ホログラムディスクが,従来のCDと同様 どのドライブ装置でも記録再生が行なえるようするため、新規なレーザ光スポットの焦点位置制御技術に関する技術開発、実験による動作検証を行った。その結果、研究対象である焦点誤差検出装置はシミュレーション通りの波形を生成し、光学的に安定であるコリニア方式のホログラムディスク装置への適用、ディスクの装置間可換性への一ステップを示すことができた。