Study on high efficiency multi stacked quantum dot laser with thin barrier layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Keishiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00550146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 建  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10392581)
津田 紀生  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278229)
森 竜雄  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40230073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体工学 / 低次元デバイス / 化合物半導体 / 量子ドット / 半導体物性 / マイクロナノデバイス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 半導体量子ドット / 半導体光物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Quantum dot laser (QD laser) is expected to have a low threshold current density and high thermal stability. However, certain problems arise in that a QD laser exhibits inadequate modal gain, transverse operation mode control etc. In our previous work, we achieved 1.3 mm high density, high-uniformity QDs. And we also realized a high modal gain with 8cm-1/QD layer with current injection method. Moreover, high modal gain, we carried out of the multi stacked QD layers with thin barriers because of a introducing to quantum mechanical coupling between vertical QDs.
In our study, we carried out the optical gain of multi-stacked QDs different barrier layers using a variable stripe length (VSL) method.We proposed the double thin multi-stacked structure that it has two features with the keeping high crystal quality and strong quantum mechanical interaction. We observed from VSL method that the double thin multi-stack structure is the highest optical gain than that conventional structure.