Improvement of LSIs' yield by Adaptive Supply Voltage Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Hiroshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50454038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsばらつき / しきい値電圧 / ゲート酸化膜厚 / 適応的電圧制御 / 論理回路 / 集積回路 / プロセッサ / リングオシレータ / ロジック回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the operating yield of LSIs under the situation of increasing fluctuation of transistor characteristics, we proposed the following two methods; first, an on-chip measuring method of the threshold voltage (Vth) and the gate-oxide thickness (Tox) from the frequencies of ring oscillators using only digital processing, second, an adaptively optimizing method of the supply voltage according to the measured Vth and Tox. We applied the proposed methods to an ordinary LSI including the SRAM and confirmed the effect of them by the simulation. The simulation results shows that the LSI is secured by the optimization of the supply voltage. The results of this study is promising because they realizes the improvement of LSI yield with a low cost, since all the processes from the measurement of the Vth and Tox to the adaptive optimization of the supply voltage are carried out by an on-chip processing.