Self-routing optical circuits for multi-level optical communication and WDM systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hiroshi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50264073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光信号処理 / 通信容量 / 非線形誘電体 / フォトニック結晶 / 周期構造 / 多値振幅通信 / WDM / 分散性媒質 / 数値計算 / Z変換 / ソリトン / WDM方式 / 自動ルーティング / CIP法 / 分散性誘電体 / 差分法 / 信号周波数依存性 / 信号振幅依存性 / 周期構造導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extension of optical fiber channel capacity is required for increase of data traffic in the Internet. For the purpose, the researcher proposed self-routing optical circuits by combination of multi-level signal amplitude and wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) systems. The circuits include nonlinear refractive index to respond with high or low signal amplitude to show different amount of index change. As fundamental wave-guiding structure and optical circuit component, photonic crystal structure with periodicity is adopted to achieve smaller circuit size compared with conventional slab waveguide. The design parameters are obtained by numerical computation and experiment in microwave scaled model.