Novel SQUID microscope with a fine magnetic flux guide and its high resolution magnetic recording / detection application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tadayuki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80310978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 実  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (50318838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / SQUID顕微鏡 / 磁気記録 / NMR / ハードディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an STM-SQUID microscope combining a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) and a scanning SQUID microscope. A permalloy probe was used as both the STM probe and the magnetic flux guide to the SQUID. In this research, we developed a probe with multi-turn coil to irradiate magnetic flux locally from the tip. This makes it possible to record fine magnetic pattern to the sample and to detect fine magnetic signal from it at the same time, while tracking the sample surface by STM. A clear magnetic pattern with a width on the order of 100 nanometers was recorded.
The STM-SQUID can be applied to a high resolution NMR. The magnetic probe with multi-turn coil is used for applying the polarizing magnetic field and detecting the NMR signal. We constructed nuclear quadruple resonance (NQR) and NMR measurement system which can be combined to STM-SQUID. NQR signal of N14 nuclide of hexamethylenetetramine could be detected. We also detected NMR signals of water derived from protons.