Study of non-breakable laser light transmission device for non-invasion endoscope treatment
Project/Area Number |
15K06045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 克全 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stainless pipe is used as the supporting tube for the infrared hollow fiber to obtain high durability and strong mechanical strength.In order to reduce roughness of inner surface of stainless tubes which causes the additional transmission loss, an acrylic-silicon resin material is used as a buffer layer to the inner walls of stainless tubes for a low-loss characteristic. For the dielectric inner-coating layer, cyclic olefin polymer (COP) is used to lower the transmission loss. The COP layer is formed by using liquid-phase coating method.The hollow fiber with optimized COP inner film thickness for CO2 laser light and Er:YAG laser light were fabricated.