Basic Research on High-stably-integrated Oscillator at THz Frequency Bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Futoshi  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 教授 (30195581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / 電子デバイス / テラヘルツ/赤外材料/素子 / 発振器 / 逓倍器 / テラヘルツ・赤外材料・素子 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since performance of the wireless systems will strongly depend on oscillators, the direct oscillation at operational frequency will be desired in the viewpoint of oscillation power. However, it is difficult to obtain the oscillation device with high power at deep millimeter wave frequencies, so that the multiplication type of oscillators have been studied. Such oscillators consist of the fundamental oscillator, the filters, and the nonlinear elements, and a simple test fixture is desired to evaluate the performance of these devices. With this in mind, a simple coaxial line-microstrip line transition has been proposed in this research. And moreover, the harmonic oscillation of the Gunn diode was demonstrated. Next, the PLL oscillator consisting of harmonic mixer, charge pump, and loop filter was devised by using the harmonic oscillator to stabilize the oscillation frequency.