Polarization manipulation for quality compensation of deteriorated advanced-modulation-format lightwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Akito  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30435789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 国偉  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (30599709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords偏光マニピュレーション / 光変復調 / 多値光変復調 / サニャック光干渉計 / 外部終端 / 偏光保持 / サニャック干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a technique to supress a residual carrier component within the modulated lightwave. By combining the linearly-polarized modulation lightwave with the unmodulated lightwave in perpendicular polarization, only polarizaion of the carrier can be selectively manipulated. Using the proposed technique, we achieved 20-dB suppression of parasitic carrier in a modulation lightwave. Also, this technique is further developed to suppress low-order optical sidebands, by applying bidirectional optical modulation into counterpropagating lightwaves. By the developed technique, we succeeded in suppressing the undesired sidebands with the degree of more than 32 dB during more than 8 hours. The paper reporting this scheme and the result is highlighted at "in Brief" on the beginning of the issue, and leads to two invited talks at international conferences.