Study on a planar array antenna on a broad wall of a rectangular waveguide for linear polarization parallel to the axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334151)
Research Collaborator NONAKA Fumihiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords平面アンテナ / アレーアンテナ / マイクロストリップアンテナ / 導波管スロットアレー / グレーティングローブ / 導波管スロットアレーアンテナ / 素子アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a novel planar array antenna with a microstrip antenna fed by a rectangular waveguide. A waveguide slot array on a broad wall for linear polarization parallel to the axis always faces a problem of grating lobes. In order to overcome this problem, a microstrip antenna array fed by transverse slots on the broad wall of the rectangular waveguide is proposed. It is revealed that radiation power ratio of the array element can be controlled sufficiently and that the proposed array exhibits an excellent performance with suppressed grating lobes. The validity of the proposed planar array antenna is fully demonstrated.