Developement of Electromagnetic Simulation Method for Metamaterial Antenna Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Toru  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80176718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 卓司  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20361743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / アンテナ / 計算電磁気学 / FDTD法 / シミュレーション / 電磁界 / 無限周期 / 表面インピーダンス / メタサーフェス / 伝送線路近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is indispensable for correctly designing metamaterial antennas to develope a powerful electromagnetic simulation method. This research project introduces the finite difference time domain(FDTD) method that maintains a computational accuracy and avoids an excessive load to the computer, developes a electomagnetic simulation method based on the FDTD method for designing metamaterial-based antennas and alos metamaterical-inspired antennas. Other electromagnetic simulation method is also developed for effectively analysing a real environments. Some results developed in this research are included in the book of computational electromagnetics which are written together with a research contributor.