Studies for regenerative conversion functions for several format signals in mixed-format optical communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kishi Naoto  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10195224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuura Motoharu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40456281)
Research Collaborator Quang Nguyen-The  Le Quy Don Technical University, 講師
Irneza Ismail  Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia, 講師
Nguyen Quang Nhu Quynh  Danan University of technology, 講師
Shimazaki Kouhei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 大学院生
Yokota Ryou  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 大学院生
Kobayshi Tatsuya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 大学院生
Asano Kouya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 大学院生
Zhang Yingy  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 大学院生
Matsumoto Hiroki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光通信システム / 光ノード機能 / 光信号処理 / 光信号再生 / 多重方式変換 / 光信号可変遅延 / 光波形変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are different signal formats in optical fiber communication networks. In such networks, processing function in network node should work independently from the signal formats, such as intensity- and phase-modulations.
In this project, regenerative optical signal processing functions, such as pulsewidth tunable regenerative pulsewidth conversion, optical multicasting function to distribute a single-channel signal to multiple-wavelength channels, conversion of a wavelength-division multiplexing signal to a optical time-division multiplexing signal, and distortion-compensating variable optical delay line to change the timing of the signal, are studied. These processing functions are investigated for phase-modulated signal as well as conventional intensity-modulated signals. The results of the study suggest that most of these functions are applicable independent from the signal formats.