Study on sensitivity enhancement of antenna-PIM measurement using a small anechoic box.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kuga Nobuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80318906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPassive Intermodulation / mobile communications / microwave measurements / antenna measurements / 相互変調ひずみ / 電波暗箱 / アンテナ測定 / PIM / 受動回路の相互変調ひずみ / 非線形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensitivity improvement of passive intermodulation (PIM) measurement for antenna is discussed. To avoid mechanical connection which is a potential PIM source in measurements, a non-contact PIM measurement method in which another antenna is used for excitation and PIM detection was proposed. It is shown that a unique value being independent of the antenna position can be derived by compensating the effect of the mutual coupling between the antennas measured by a network analyzer. It is also confirmed that the measurement is compatible with the conventional method.
As another approach to improve the sensitivity in measurement, the method to reduce the system residual noise is discussed. The method using a low-PIM conductive wire is proposed for PIM-source identification and PIM-performance evaluation of electromagnetic wave absorbers, and its effect is also shown in this project.