Topology Design of Virtual Neworks and Its Traffic Engineering for Fast Failure Recovery and Low-Energy Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Takuji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20415847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速障害復旧 / 省電力化 / 仮想網 / トポロジ設計 / トラヒック制御 / 障害復旧 / 仮想ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a topology design of virtual networks and traffic engineering over virtual networks for fast failure recovery and low-energy consumption. In the proposed topology design, network topology whose number of used links is small is designed with the optimization problem by considering graph theory. In this design, the amount of traffic is also considered for the topology design. Moreover, in the traffic engineering, the route selection probability is derived with the optimization problem to transmit data based on the traffic load on each link.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,通信ネットワークで必要不可欠な高速障害復旧と,将来の省電力化を目指した低消費電力を同時に実現する新たな方式を提案している.本研究の成果は将来の通信ネットワークでの利用が期待でき,通信ネットワークの信頼性を向上しながらシステムのエコ化も実現できる.そのため本研究の社会的意義は高い.
また,高速障害復旧と省電力化を実現するために最適化問題を利用しており,最適化問題の定式化および遺伝的アルゴリズムによる解の導出を行っている.またシミュレーションによる性能評価も行っており学術的意義が高い.