Project/Area Number |
15K06059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwanami Yasunori 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144191)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高信頼無線通信 / マルチユーザMIMO / Massive MIMO / 時空間符号化 / LDPC符号 / リレー無線伝送 / 分散アンテナ / MIMO FSK / ブロック対角化固有モード伝送 / 再生リレー無線伝送 / MIMO-FSK / FSK通信路測定 / FSK最尤判定法 / ブッロク対角化 / 固有モード伝送 / 再生リレー / 多送信アンテナ / 空間パスダイバーシチ / ヌリティー / ダイバーシチ次数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the next generation of wireless communication, high speed (bits/sec), low transmission latency (msec) and high density of simultaneous users (users/square km) are requested. In order to fulfil those needs, the wider transmission bandwidth than today is required and it leads to the utilization of high frequency band like millimeter wave. However, as the high frequency waves like millimeter meter waves suffer from high propagation loss, the sharp beam forming of transmit antenna has to be done. In order to achieve this beam forming with very reliable transmission, massive MIMO technique which uses very large number of transmit antenna elements, space time coding technique for transmit signals emitted from antenna elements and relaying technique which amplifies the transmission signal and enlarges the coverage area are all needed. This research combined those techniques and realized very reliable high speed wireless communication. Also MIMO FSK with constant envelope was studied.