High-Performance Target-Sensing Techniques Using MIMO Radar with Multiple Transmitting Diversity Schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuma Nobuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMIMOレーダ / 送信ダイバーシチ / 到来方向推定 / 角度広がり推定 / 近傍波源位置推定 / 車載レーダ / アレー校正法 / マルチビーム / MIMO / レーダ / アレー信号処理 / 複合送信ダイバーシチ / 波源位置推定 / 仮想アレーアンテナ / アンテナ / 反射係数推定 / 送信マルチビーム / 多次元ダイバーシチ / SIMO/MIMOハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target-sensing techniques with high resolution and high efficiency have been researched and developed so that MIMO (Multiple-Input Multiple-Output) radar can detect both the position and extension of the targets. In this research, signal transmission diversity schemes are utilized which consist of code spreading and multiple beamforming compositely. As a result, it is confirmed that the DOA (direction-of-arrival) estimation accuracy of incoming far-field waves is improved and we can obtain the angular spread of each incoming far-field wave simultaneously. Moreover, the method features direct calculation with high efficiency. For the near-field source localization, our estimation method is improved continuously. In addition, the calibration method for array antenna is devised and its effectiveness is confirmed.