Design of metamaterials based on equivalent circuit model with retarded electromagnetic coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisakado Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80301240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 遅延相互作用 / 等価回路モデル / 分散特性 / ライトライン / 単導体線路 / 伝搬遅延 / 等価回路 / 回路方程式 / 放射の反作用 / 遅延結合 / 近傍界 / 遠方界 / 放射抵抗 / 結合共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose equivalent circuit models with retarded electromagnetic couplings for complex metallic structures. We deal with wired metallic spheres and theoretically derived the equivalent circuit models from Maxwell's equation. We prove that the retardation in the circuit characterizes the radiation loss. The retardation in the mutual couplings of the meta-atoms connects the resonant frequencies of each mode to the radiation loss. The dispersion characteristics of the periodic structure have singular points on the light-line and the loss at the right-hand side of the light-line is eliminated.
In order to model the single thin wire structures without return path, we propose the wave equation of linear charge density and current and represent the radiation loss by the feedback of the electric field generated by the terminals. We confirmed that the radiation loss by the proposed model agrees with the results by the method of moment.