Study on underdetermined linear systems in communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazunori  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50346102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords離散値ベクトル / スパース / 劣決定線形システム / 圧縮センシング / 線形観測 / 離散性 / スパース性 / 近似メッセージ伝搬法 / 合意伝搬法 / 状態発展法 / 過負荷MIMO / 近似メッセージパッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed reconstruction methods of a (possibly sparse) discrete-valued vector from its underdetermined linear measurements, and applied the methods to various problems in communications. Main results are as follows. 1) development of low computational complexity reconstruction algorithms of a discrete-valued vector. 2) theoretical analysis on the condition for the perfect reconstruction via the proposed methods. 3) demonstrations of the effectiveness of the proposed approach through applications to various problems in communications.