Symbol-Pair Weight Distribution and Performance Analysis of Error Correcting Codes for Symbol-Pair Read Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Toru  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70190098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシンボルペア符号 / シンボルペア通信路 / 最小ペア距離 / ペア重み分布 / b-シンボル通信路 / 球充填限界 / ギルバート-バルシャモフ下界 / ギルバート・バルシャモフ限界 / 最小距離 / 重み分布 / GV限界 / 誤り訂正符号 / リード・マラー符号 / リード・ソロモン符号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbol-pair read channel has been proposed as a model high density storage system, and is expected as an economical read write model. In this research, various results on performance analysis have been obtained. In this report, computing algorithms for minimum symbol-pair weight and symbol-pair weight distribution as well as theoretical analysis of them are presented. For the b-symbol read channel which is a generalization of symbol-pair read channel, a trade off between the minimum b-symbol weight and the code rate is also analyzed.