A Study on overloaded MIMO wireless systems with virtual channels based on generalized rotation matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DENNO SATOSHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
Research Collaborator KITAMOTO Akihiro
Cao Lengchi
SAWADA Ryosuke
NAGAI Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無線通信 / 物理層 / 過負荷 / MIMO / 非線型信号処理 / 演算量低減 / 多入力多出力 / 低演算量 / 繰返し受信 / 非線形信号処理 / 過負荷MIMO / OFDM / 繰返し復号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High speed wireless communication is achieved by increasing the number of transmit signal streams transmitted simultaneously. Actually, it is almost impossible to get the number of the streams more than that of the receive antennas due to prohibitive computational road of the receiver. This research project proposed generalized rotation matrices that make the complexity of the receiver flexible. In fact, the complexity can be reduced to about 1/100 of that of the original receiver by the proposed technique. The proposed technique allows the number of the simultaneously transmit signals to be three times or four times as many as that with conventional receivers. We considered iterative detection combined with the proposed technique to improve the transmission performance. We have proposed a technique to reduce the computational complexity in MIMO physical layer network coding where the number of received signals at the relay is more than that of the receive antennas.