A study on a video content management system using multiple qualities in a video cache distribution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Mei  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (50277828)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動画像配信 / キャッシュ / 動画像管理方式 / 階層符号化 / 複数品質 / 優先度推定 / 動画コンテンツ管理 / 動画コンテンツ配信システム / 階層データ / 品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a cache video content management method using multiple qualities in a cache video distribution system in order to shorten video acquiring time and reduce service cost in video content utilization services over the network. Considering various utilization devices, we focus on multiple qualities. In order to realize improvement of moving picture transmission efficiency and reduction of video acquiring time by cache effect, we used quality dependent rule using hierarchical data structure, priority / priority group derived from usage frequency / usage time of video. Then, we propose a new content management method. We designed a practical model such as popularity and access number, and we indicated that the proposed method based on the priority estimation method was effective more than the conventional methods.