Description of light and tera-hertz wave quantum-mechanical receiver circuits by nonlinear stochastic differential equation and building their circuit simulator models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaka Hisato  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30305784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 精一  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80275403)
田中 輝雄  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80227149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子効果デバイス / 非線形回路 / 通信 / シミュレータモデル / 多粒子量子系 / 確率過程量子化 / 確率微分方程式 / 多素子検波器 / 電子波フィルタ / 光電効果応用検波器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exemplified a quantum mechanical receiver for Tera-hertz communications and described the detection and discrimination circuits in the receiver by classical mechanical stochastic ordinary differential equations. As a result, we represented the behavior of electrons in the circuits not by wave propagation but by random particle motion like that of electrons in a decoder circuit built of single-electron tunneling devices.
It enabled to model all the circuits in the receiver consistently and simulate whole the receiver circuits simultaneously. To validate the usefulness of the models, we estimated communication quality of a tera-hertz spread spectrum communication system.