Vehicular Ad hoc network using Visible Light Communication with Image Sensor Receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Koji  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60344967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可視光通信 / イメージセンサ / 赤外線通信 / 発光ダイオード(LED) / フレームレート / 高度道路交通システム / VLC / アドホックネットワーク / ITS / 時空間符号化 / LED / 階層的符号化 / 二次元通信路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in visible light communication which receives data transmitted from traffic lights and car light emitting diodes (LEDs) with an image sensor provided in a high speed camera, a code for expanding the communication range In a future VLC environment in which high-speed camera receivers operating at different frame rates coexist, a transmission/reception system that accommodates information sequences of different transmission rates with one transmitter was established. We further developed two elemental technologies that we believe are necessary for establishing a new two-dimensional communication path applicable to an intelligent transportation system.