Analysis and Developments of Kernel Adaptive Filtering Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60462743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生核ヒルベルト空間 / 直積空間 / オンライン学習 / カーネル法 / 非線形関数推定 / 凸射影 / 時系列データ予測 / 適応フィルタ / 再生核 / 非線形推定 / 直交射影 / 適応学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinearity is encountered in many situations in signal processing and data science, such as in characteristics of low-cost speaker, channel of optical communication, relationship between the past and future measurements of time-series data, to name a few. Kernel adaptive filtering has good tradeoffs among estimation accuracy, complexity, and global optimality (convexity).
In the current research project, analysis and performance improvements of multikernel adaptive filtering have been addressed. The multikernel adaptive filtering is insensitive to the design of kernels and is able to capture the multiscaleness of data. The outcomes of the project include the developments of fast converging algorithms with understanding of its mechanism, an extension to Hilbert spaces that have no reproducing kernels, and an extension to distributed settings with sensor networks envisioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデル選択問題は、数理科学における重要テーマとして長年研究されてきた。多カーネル適応フィルタは、複数の再生核を利用することで柔軟で冗長な数理モデルを用意し、スパース化によって冗長な辞書から適切な要素のみを自動抽出する機能を備えた手法である。研究代表者は、同手法に関する研究に2010年に着手し、2012年に誌上発表、以降、様々な方向に研究を進展させてきた。本科研費プロジェクトで得られた成果は、アルゴリズムの高速化・高速化メカニズムの理解・分散型アルズリズムへの発展を含むものであり、ビッグデータ解析への需要と期待が高まる現代と未来において、基盤技術としての役割を担っていくことを期待する。