Improvement of power efficiency and modulation accuracy of quadrature-modulation envelope pulse-width modulation transmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yohtaro Umeda  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (80439918)
Research Collaborator KOZAWA Yusuke  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直交変調 / 包絡線パルス幅変調 / EPWM / 送信機 / スイッチング / D級 / 電力増幅器 / 量子化雑音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a technique to solve the problem of power efficiency and modulation accuracy due to quantization noise and the problem of power efficiency degradation due to switching loss of Class D power amplifier for quadrature-modulation (QM) envelope pulse-width modulation (EPWM) wireless transmitter. For the former problem, we proposed a quantization noise canceling technique, a quantization noise removal and recovery technique, and a transmitter architecture that does not generate quantization noise. For the latter, we propose Class DE modification of class D PA and a QM-EPWM transmitter architecture that satisfies zero current switching (ZCS) condition. Furthermore, the impact of these proposed techniques is shown by simulation and experiment.