Formation of tilted beams by transmitting metasurface plates above a low-profile antenna system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hisamatsu  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00061234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMAKI Hiroaki  法政大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60120838)
Research Collaborator TOIDA Mitsuo  法政大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
OKABE Syuhei  法政大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAMETA Yuhei  法政大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超表面 / アンテナ / ビーム成形 / チルトビーム形成 / メタサーフェス板 / 周期配列素子 / 金属正方形ループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromagnetic communication devices that make use of the characteristics of a metasurface are being developed at home and abroad. In this research, a new metasurface has been developed and placed above a fed antenna in order to form a single beam or a multibeam in specific directions. This antenna system is distinguished from conventional antennas in that it has thin and low-profile structure. For realizing such antenna system, (A)the electromagnetic characteristics of a metasurface composed of periodically arrayed elements has been revealed,and (B)the optimization of the array elements and array structure has been performed such that the antenna system radiates a single beam or a multibeam, taking into account the radiation fields from the metasurface and the fed antenna.