Analyses and design of variable-to-fixed length data compression algorithms focused on the relationship with the sequentially hypothesis testing and the sufficient statistic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arimura Mitsuharu  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80313427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / 十分統計量 / ユニバーサル符号 / 情報理論 / 無歪みデータ圧縮 / ユニバーサルデータ圧縮 / VF符号 / MPM符号 / Lempel-Ziv符号 / 情報源符号化 / VF符号 / 逐次仮設検定 / 統計的推定 / 逐次仮説検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we aim for the construction of the methods of analyses and design of variable-to-fixed length lossless data compression algorithms using some methods of mathematical statistics. Specifically, some relationships between the sufficient statistic and the universality of lossless source codes are investigated.
At first, the sufficient statistic is extended to the asymptotically sufficient statistic, and some asymptotically sufficient statistics are extracted from the existing lossless data compression algorithms. Then two-step algorithms are constructed. In their algorithms, asymptotically sufficient statistics are encoded in the first step. In the second step, the index of the given data sequence in the set of sequences which generates the same statistic as the given data sequence.
The asymptotic optimalities of the two step codes are proved using the zero-rateness and the asymptotic sufficiency of the statistics encoded in the first step of the two-step codes.