Development of an AMC inspired small antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Makino  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40393524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小型アンテナ / IOT用アンテナ / AMC / メタマテリアル / 無線LAN用アンテナ / AMC基盤 / 小型薄型アンテナ / インピーダンス特性 / VSWR特性 / 放射パターン / AMC基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to being compact and thin, it is necessary for the antenna for IoT to be able to be installed anywhere regardless of the presence or absence of surrounding metal. An AMC inspired small antenna composed of a dipole antenna and a small AMC substrate with only two short grids, named MACKEY, is proposed. It was verified that MACKEY with 0.45 wavelength x 0.25 wavelength x 0.03 wavelength size works not only in free space but also on a metal plate from the view points of its impedance, VSWR, and radiation characteristics by simulations and measurements.
Further, the wideband, multiband and smaller sized MACKEY were also investigated.