Development and application of novel RF reflection/transmission elements and aperture antennas for advanced wireless systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI HIROYUKI  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80329953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords開口面アンテナ / リフレクトアレー / クローキング / 放射パターン / 最適化 / 電磁界解析 / アンテナ / 開口面分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As novel RF reflection/transmission elements, high performance reflectarrays which have characteristics of both reflector antennas and array antennas have been developed. As a result, effective design procedure to improve radiation characteristics is proposed. Furthermore, to suppress scattering waves for carpet cloaking and illusion cloaking, the developed design procedure is applied to elements to construct these cloaking devices. Then, use of electromagnetic optimization for broadband application provides good radiation characteristics. On the other hand, transmitarrays with low insertion loss and wide bandwidth is designed by using multiple resonant elements. And also, as an application to a small radiation system, horn antennas with high efficiency and beam tilt are developed by use of multiple modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代の開口面アンテナの提案を目指して、リフレクトアレーやトランスミットアレーを研究し、偏波共用やマルチビーム化に必要となる技術を開発している。さらに、電波特異伝搬素子の機能を利用して電磁カーペットクローキングへの応用を行い、さらに、散乱派を意図的に発生させるイリュージョン・クローキングの技術も明らかにしている。これらの設計では、効率的な電磁界解析を非線型最適化に組み込み、新たな素子形状を求め、性能向上を達成している。ここで開発した技術は、電波応用システムのキーデバイスの開発に大きく貢献するものと期待できる。