Project/Area Number |
15K06091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 物理層セキュリティ / 秘密鍵共有 / 電波伝搬特性変動 / レベル交差 / 擬似乱数 / 無線通信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the realization of the Vernam cipher in the wireless communication, I proposed a method to acquire a large quantity of secret key effectively in secret key agreement using radio. The proposed method uses the irregular setting of the intermittent section based on the change of radio propagation characteristics and choice of the random number series in the section. The result of the computer simulation shows agreement of the setting section and complete secret key agreement being possible and that a proposed method is useful. In addition, as the alternative method that the acquisition of a large quantity of secret key was possible, I examined new secret key agreement and secure communication using radio. The result of the superiority and inferiority comparison with the alternative method shows the superiority of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究課題(「電波伝搬特性の不規則・間欠的な区間設定を用いた秘密鍵共有方式に関する研究」)の研究を実施した結果、多量の秘密鍵の効率的に取得する方法を提案し、提案方式の特性評価を行った。この研究成果は、電波を用いた秘密鍵共有の課題を解決するものであり、無線通信におけるバーナム暗号の実現の可能性を示唆するものとなる。また、提案した手法は物理層セキュリティに広く応用可能な汎用的なものであり、研究成果は今後の学術分野の発展に寄与することが期待される。さらに、物理層セキュリティ技術をより実用的なものするのに役立ち、社会・産業への波及効果も将来期待される。