Research of mechanially-vibrating MEMS beam-formed antenna with a function of high speed and wide angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Furutsuka Takashi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90555608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健一郎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンテナ / 高周波 / 共振 / 無線給電 / ミリ波レーダ / アクチュエータ / シリコン / MEMS / MEMSアンテナ / 移相器 / 八木宇田アンテナ / 指向性 / 走査 / 振動式 / 共振周波数 / 静電気力 / 走査角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, millimeter-wave band is drawn by strong attentions.In the millimeter-wave band, formed-beam scannning plays an important role. However, conventional mechanical scanning has serious problems: system is large and heavy and scanning speed is slow. In this research, a small sized antenna fabricated by MEMS technology to have a function of high speed and wide angle scanning is investigated. A fabricated silicon actuator has been successfully demonstrated to scan + and - 20 degs. with a speed of 1 kHz. Then, a silicon antenna forming Yagi-Uda array antenna is designed by considering RF characteristic.