Study on development and design method of millimeter wave radar antenna with high performance dielectric radome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Itoh  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20290702)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Katsumasa  秋田工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授
MATSUDA Hideaki  秋田工業高等専門学校, 技術教育支援センター, 技術専門職員
KUMATA Masaya  前秋田工業高等専門学校
SHIDA Kouhei  秋田工業高等専門学校
SUSUGA Tsukasa  秋田工業高等専門学校
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 誘電体レンズ / 誘電体レドーム / ミリ波 / 3Dプリンタ / FDTD法 / 最適化設計 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a dielectric radome with an arbitrary shape, and to establish a method to optimize and fabricate its shape. In order to search for an unique shape as compared with the conventional shape, the topology optimization that can directly change the shape of the object is used for the design of the dielectric radome. To obtain a smooth shape, 3-dimensional topology optimization using the normalized Gaussian network (NGnet) is proposed. From some design example, the presence method has good performance. Moreover, it is shown that the optimized dielectric lens can be fabricated by the 3D printer.