Project/Area Number |
15K06094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Keiji 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (20531982)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 散乱電磁界 / 高周波 / 周波数領域 / 時間領域 / 近似解 / コーティングされた導体円柱 / 開放円筒導体曲面 / アンテナ / コーティング / 近似解析 / コーティング導体円柱 / 一様近似解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated research by dividing the subject "novel asymptotic solution for scattered electromagnetic field from a body with smooth curved surface and its experimental verification" into two subtitles (1) novel asymptotic solution for scattered electromagnetic field from a coated conducting cylinder and its verification and (2) novel asymptotic solution for scattered electromagnetic field from a cylindrically curved conducting open sheet and its experimental verification. We clarified that each novel asymptotic solution derived in the above mentioned two subtitles agrees very well with an exact solution (or a reference solution) and/or experimental results, and is effective in understanding scattering phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、周波数領域及び時間領域による2種類の近似解析法を用いて、滑らかな曲面を有する2次元物体からの散乱現象を伝搬経路の異なる散乱界成分の重畳により解釈可能であることを明らかにした点である。本近似解析法は2次元物体からの散乱現象を詳細に解明できるため、コンクリート建造物内の円柱状鉄筋の腐食による鉄筋コンクリートの劣化度を診断する非破壊検査等、社会インフラの安全性の確保への応用が期待される。また、平板、凹面板、凸面板で形成される複雑な形状をした物体による散乱界の近似解析やレーダ断面積の計算分野において適用されることが期待される。