Multi-resonance wearable antenna for suppression of radiation toward human head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Hisashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (20535356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道下 尚文  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30535357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンテナ / ウェアラブルアンテナ / 折り返しダイポールアンテナ / 比吸収率 / 固有モード解析 / 人工磁気導体 / 積層セラミックコンデンサ / 完全磁気導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the disaster prevention, the helmet antenna has been required to achieve the hands-free operation. The required performances for the helmet antenna are not only the low-profile and small configuration but also the suppression of the radiation toward a human head. Firstly, the crank-type folded dipole antenna on conductor ring with L slit was proposed. The suppression of radiation toward the human head and impedance matching can be achieved simultaneously. Next, novel antenna design procedure was proposed. The characteristic mode of double hemispherical conductor shell was analyzed, and the suitable feeding point was selected for the characteristic mode. Finally, the unit cell structure composed of multi-layer ceramic capacitors was designed to achieve the artificial magnetic conductor.