Weighted reconstruction algorithm for time varying object with incomplete projection data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40237110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 直樹  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552879)
西山 修輔  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30333628)
梅垣 菊男  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40643193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータトモグラフィー / 不完全投影データ / 時間的変動 / 重みつき再構成アルゴリズム / 低被ばく / 投影角限定 / 信頼性 / 時間変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to monitor positions and shapes of tissue inside body during radiotherapy, we propose a computed tomographic reconstruction technique with limited projection beams. In this technique, the number of angles of projection beams measured at the time of reconstruction is small and most projection beams are lacked. The lacked projection data are replaced by the projection data measured in the past. Since the past state of body is different from that at the reconstructing time, the contribution of each projection data to the reconstructed image should be modified. By applying the weighted reconstruction algorithm to take into account the contribution of the projection data which includes past projection data, we demonstrated feasibility of low exposure monitoring.