Development of real-time and three-dimensional quantitative phase microscopy for dynamic observation of blood coagulation process
Project/Area Number |
15K06098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 血液凝固 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood coagulation is an important role in hemostasis process related with the cessation of blood loss from a damaged blood vessel. Coagulation disorders increase a risk of hemorrhage or thrombosis, which leads to severe diseases related with blood circulation. For evaluating blood coagulation process precisely, a wide-field, non-destructive, non-invasive, real-time and three-dimensional microscopy is necessary. Recently, digital holographic microscopy (DHM) has been proposed for the quantitative phase imaging. DHM has an advantage in that three-dimensional (3D) information of an object can be obtained from single hologram by numerical refocus using computer, which implies that the mechanical scanning in the depth direction does not need and 3D microscopy is realized in real time. In this study, we proposed the dynamic observation of a blood coagulation process and 3D blood coagulation structures using DHM and designed portable DHM for the observation of blood coagulation.