Percutaneous medical imaging using spectral spectroscopy with automated color balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA TOMONORI  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60241410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体計測 / 皮膚組織 / スペクトル分光 / ハイパースペクトル・イメージング / マルチスペクトル照明 / 皮膚組織層状モデルモンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of the early detection of various diseases at the first medical examination of the practitioner is rising as the super aging society is entered. Among them, localized skin cancer and the like highly malignant are hard to find and dangerous, so a means to easily visualize the subcutaneous tissue of the living body without contact is required.
In this research, we are developing an inexpensive, compact, easy-to-handle medical imaging technology using spectroscopic techniques, which is expensive and difficult to introduce and operate, which is difficult to introduce and operate, and information sharing using a network And the development of diagnosis support system technology by data mining.